Home         Peanut Festival         Plains Inn         Antiques Mall         Contact Us         Boyhood Farm         Calendar of Events

 

The 19th Annual Plains Peanut Festival September 26, 2015

LINKS

Vendor Forms

Road Race Forms

Festival Parade Participation

 

The annual Plains Peanut Festival is centered around one of the Sumter County community's claims to fame, its peanut production, and features the community's most famous residents in active roles.  The festival kicks off with a 1-mile fun run and a 5-K road race.  People line the sidewalks of Plains each year to watch the unique entries in the parade downtown.  Visitors enjoy the all-day event and educational exhibits are on display to accent the importance of agriculture in this region.

   

Click here for images from the previous festivals.

 

To participate in the Plains Peanut Festival Parade contact Linda Harty by phone at 229-824-7477.

Parade Application Form


We are getting ready for the 2015
 Plains Peanut Festival, 
Below are new applications and entry forms for our events. 
Sign-up early and plan to join us this year

Crafts and Food Application

Vendor Rules and Regulations

Arts & Crafts/Food Contract


2015 Plains Peanut Festival

Schedule of Events

 

Saturday, September 26                       

One Mile Fun Run / 5K Road Race               8:00 / 8:30 a.m.               Police Dept.

Arts & Crafts Vendors / Children Events      9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.      Maxine Reese / Logan Parks

Post Card Award Presentation                       9:30 a. m.                        Depot

Road Race Award Presentations                    10:00 a.m.       .                Depot

Peanut Pavilion                                               10:00 a.m.                       Plains Community Center

(Visit all of our National Sponsors)    

Main Street Parade                                         11:00 a.m.                       Main Street

President Carter's Book signing                        1:30 p.m.                      Billy Carter Service Station
President Carter's book signing at the Plains Peanut Festival will be limited to 5 books per person. 

Mrs. Carter's Book signing                                1:30 p.m.                      Plains Inn & Antiques

SAM Shortline Train Ride                                12:30 p m                      Shortline Platform

Tickets:  Coach 7.00

Premium $13.00

Entertainment  Events                                        All day                        Maxine Reese Park

(times & artists to be announced)

 

Festival Dance   "Luke Martin"                    8:30-11:30 pm                             Main Street           

Must have tickets for dance  (Call 229-824-5373) for information               

                                                                         

Sunday, September 27

Sunday School with President Carter                        10:00 a. m.          Maranatha Baptist Church

 

 

Click here for a printer friendly 2015 Plains Peanut Festival Schedule of Events(PDF)


2015 Plains Peanut Festival Road Race

Print 2015 Road Race Entry Form

2015 Plains Peanut Festival Road Race Awards Photos

2015 Plains Peanut Festival 5K & Mile Run Results

PLAINS PEANUT FESTIVAL 5K - 2015      
               
               
# NAME BIB AGE M/F A.G.P. TIME HOME OVERALL
1 STEVE BELL 603 44 M   16:44.7 KENNESAW 1ST M
2 JARED HAMMOND 718 35 M 1ST 18:59.9 BONAIRE  
3 CONAN CIMENT ? 733 22 M 1ST 19:54'87 AMERICUS  
4 NAT VAN SICKLE 662 32 M 1ST 20:20.7 DELAWARE, OHIO  
5 LORENZO GOMEZ 622 50 M   20:21.8 OMEGA 1ST MM
6 BEN GRAY 673 44 M 1ST 20:39.8 ATLANTA  
7 WHITNEY SMITH 656 31 M 2ND 21:00.0 ROSWELL  
8 RYAN HEIDERMAN 712 28 M 1ST 21:19.9 LEESBURG  
9 TRAVIS KELLEY 722 32 M 3RD 21:20.9 AMERICUS  
10 MALCOLM ADAMS 688 59 M IST 21:40.3 ATHENS  
11 AARON PINCKARD 725 12 M 1ST 21:57.1 AMERICUS  
12 BERRY DOYLE 683 52 M 2ND 22:16.6 PERRY  
13 IAN PSERSON 643 27 M 2ND 22:22.1 AMERICUS  
14 AMBER HODOR 692 29 F   22:24.1 MACON 1ST F
15 TZVETELIN IORDAMA 716 41 M 2ND 22:29.0 AMERICUS  
16 MIKE STAFFORD 677 63 M 1ST 22:36.9 MACON  
17 OTIS TOOKES 660 39 M 2ND 22:43.8 AMERICUS  
18 SUSAN ADAMS 689 56 F   22:45.6 ATHENS  1ST FM
19 CHRIS ROSS 750 33 M 3RD 22:52.0 OPELIKA, AL  
20 KERI BUNING ? 737 32 F 1ST 23:00.9 MACON  
21 JOHN LIGHTNER ? 717 12 M 2ND 23:18.9 ELLAVILLE  
22 BRYCE COSBY 719 18 M 1ST 23:19.7 SMITHVILLE  
23 CEE PINNELL 727 41 M 3RD 23:20.5 AMERICUS  
24 JAMES MCCULLOUGH 697 32 M   23:21.6 PARROTT  
25 CALVIN BYRD 606 36 M 3RD 23:51.8 ATLANTA  
26 GORDY BRNNER ? 754 50 M 3RD 24:07.0 ELLAVILLE  
27 DAVID SLAUENWHITE 651 57 M 2ND 24:12.1 CORDELE  
28 KEITH WISHUM 655 58 M 3RD 24:14.8 AMERICUS  
29 DEANN REID 675 49 M 1ST 24:17.7 AMERICUS  
30 WARD PYRON 695 53 M   24:32.5 COLUMBUS  
31 MOLLIE MCGOWAN 696 24 F 1ST 24:37.6 AMERICUS  
32 PASCALE RILEY 699 56 F 1ST 24:43.0 ATHENS  
33 CLIF BUEY  680 61 M 2ND 25:00.2 ALBANY  
34 EDDIE LAMBERTH 693 52 M   25:21.1 MACON ?  
35 ERICE SCHOON 736 28 F 1ST 25:36.0 DECATUR  
36 ETHAN RYAN 735 24 M 2ND 25:50.2 AMERICUS  
37 KEITH PINCKERD 724 48 M 1ST 25:51.4 AMERICUS  
38 N. MINTER ? 720 12 F 1ST 26:09.3 ELLAVILLE  
39 WILLIAM REID 674 55 M   26:11.0 AMERICUS  
40 ANDY LINDSAY 734 49 M 2ND 26:32.6 AMERICUS  
41 THERESA DEARMAN 618 46 F 2ND 26:33.8 JEFFERSON  
42 LADONNA MOORE 638 54 F 1ST 26:44.3 LAGRANGE  
43 DELZON WALLER 757 26 M 3RD 26:57.3 AMERICUS  
44 EVAN DAVIES 611 29 M   27:00.7 AMERICUS  
45 FAITH PINNELL 728 38 F 1ST 27:13.6 AMERICUS  
46 DAN MCGOWAN 685 68 M 1ST 27:28.0 AMERICUS  
47 DARLENE COWART 702 48 F 3RD 27:37.7 BRONWOOD  
48 HILIARY ADAMS 690 13 F 2ND 27:45.9 ATHENS  
49 KURT SPENGLER 658 56 M   27:54.2 SMITH STATION, AL  
50 DAVID WATKINS 663 70 M 1ST 27:56.1 TUCKER  
51 CHRISTINE HINMAN 714 28 F 2ND 27:57.2 LAKELAND  
52 JAMIE MCCULOUGH 698 30 F 2ND 28:03.0 PARROTT  
53 STEPHEN LOWELL 681 49 M 3RD 28:27.3 PLAINS  
54 JIMMY  LINO…? 601 62 M 3RD 28:34.0 ALBANY  
55 LUKE SAVAGE 731 10 M 1ST 28:43.7 CUMMING  
56 TANNA SAVAGE 730 53 F 2ND 28:44.5 CUMMING  
57 EMILY SMITH 653 28 F 3RD 28:45.7 ROSWELL  
58 JOE ELDER 706 61 M   29:01.5 PHOENIX CITY, AL ?  
59 RON RILEY 644 70 M 2ND 29:08.2 ATHENS  
60 N. CHAPMAN-ELDER 707 43 F 1ST 29:18.1 PHOENIX CITY,AL  
61 WENDY COSBY 713 38 F 2ND 29:19.4 LEESBURG  
62 STUART MOORE 742 52 M   29:30.8 LAGRANGE  
63 CAROLE JOHNSON 629 61 F 1ST 29:37.7 WINTERVILLE  
64 MIKE JOHNSON 630 62 M   29:48.4 WINTERVILLE  
65 COLE HINMAN 715 33 M   30:00.6 LAKELAND, FL  
66 AIDAN ELDER 708 11 M 3RD 30:07.3 PHOENIX CITY, AL  
67 D. HAWKINS ? 756 22 F 2ND 30:08.3 GASTONIA  
68 RAEANNE WATKINS 709 62 F 2ND 30:13.2 TUCKER  
69 JOHN CLAIR 607 65 M 2ND 30:14.3 CATAULA  
70 CHANCE MULLINS 676 18 M 2ND 30:22.3 FORT STEWART  
71 LILLY BACON 743 12 F 3RD 30:23.8 AMERICUS  
72 JESSE HARBUCK 753 25 M   30:54.7 AMERICUS  
73 GARY DAY 614 72 M 3RD 30:51.9 COTTONTON, AL   
74 DOUG SAVAGE 732 55 M   30:58.0 CUMMING  
75 HANAE COLQUITT 746 12 F   31:00.4 ELLAVILLE  
76 MEREDITH EVANS 740 26 F   31:01.2 AMERICUS  
77 MURRAY SMITH 655 62 M   31:09.7 MARTINSBURG, PA  
78 BECKY DAVIES 610 30 F 3RD 31:10.8 AMERICUS  
79 MATTHEW RAPER 691 24 M 3RD 31:18.6 MONTEZUMA  
80 KATHLEEN JENSEN 627 61 F 3RD 31:23.8 HARRISTOWN, IL  
81 NEMA ETHRIDGE 672 34 F   31:33.6 AMERICUS  
82 RAY MARTIN 82 41 M   31:41.1 SMITH STATION, AL  
83 PACE COOLING 703 7 M 2ND 31:52.5 ALBANY  
84 SUZANNE NORDWALL 721 53 F 3RD 31:53.3 AMERICUS  
85 SUSAN LAMB 679 57 F 2ND 31:55.5 ALBANY  
86 ANDREW MATHIS 726 75 M   32:16.0 FORT VALLEY  
87 NA NA NA NA NA 32:17.5 NA  
88 W. L. DAY 616 47 M   32:24.6 EUFAULA, AL  
89 PHOEBE SMITH 741 31 F   32:32.0 AMERICUS  
90 ALLIE REID 711 23 F 3RD 32:33.3 AMERICUS  
91 PATRICK WE 694 26 M   32:47.2 AMERICUS  
92 ALICE SPENGLER 657 55 F 3RD 32:49.2 SMITH STATION, AL  
93 LEANNE WEAVER 664 22 F   33:01.6 AMERICUS  
94 ROSEMARY DUPREY 755 46 F   33:09.3 AMERICUS  
95 DENNIS REVELL 682 66 M 3RD 33:11.4 ATHENS  
96 JOHN  W. ROBRSON ? 645 50 M   33:17.7 EUFAULA, AL  
97 TOM DAWSON 710 58 M   33:27.9 HAWKINSVILLE  
98 JULIE BONNER 605 37 F 3RD 33:29.0 ELLAVILLE  
99 NATHAN EVANS 739 24 M   34:17.1 AMERICUS  
100 AMY STONE 701 37 F   34:50.4 SAVANNAH  
101   ? COOLING 704 8 M 3RD 34:59.8 ALBANY  
102 JANE KRIER 631 54 F   35:05.9 THOMASVILLE  
103 LAURA BAUER 745 58 F   35:25.8 AMERICUS  
104 VICTORIA KELLEY 723 30 F   35:32.5 PLAINS  
105 GEORGIA MCPEAK 686 51 F   35:48.6 WASHINGTON D.C.  
106 ANDREA LEE M. VAZ 687 52 F   35:49.7 FT. LAUDERDALE, FL  
107 IRENE SCHOOFS 646 45 F   36:56.4 DANDRIDGE, TN  
108 PATRICIA DECKER 619 56 F   37:30.5 ATLANTA  
109 ALEE MCCLURE 747 14 F   37:32.0 PRESTON  
110 NA NA NA NA NA 37:33.7 NA  
111 JENNIFER DAY 615 40 F 2ND 37:49.0 EUFAULA, AL  
112 JEAN KRIER 632 54 F   37:53.8 THOMASVILLE  
113 ELIZA BETH NORTH 640 46 F   38:00.5 SAVANNAH  
114 CAREY WOOTEN 671 53 F   38:01.7 ELLAVILLE  
115 CHARLOTTE MARTIN 752 49 F   38:08.9 SMITH STATION, AL  
116 STEPHEN SINKS 652 66 M   38:59.9 ATLANTA  
117 BECKY SANDERS 705 45 F   39:55.6 LEESBURG  
118 EDNA KEPPER 684 64 F   39:58.6 GAINESVILLE  
119 SHEILA WILLIAMS 700 37 F   40:07.9 JESUP  
120 SHERI ARIAIL 602 45 F   40:36.3 AMERICUS  
121 WILLIAM DAY 617 8 M   41:08.1 EUFAULA, AL  
122 BRIAN MALLARD 635 43 M   41:18.4 COLUMBUS  
123 STACEY MCCARDY 637 47 F   41:19.4 COLUMBUS  
124 MARY COWN 698 52 F   41:47.6 MARIETTA  
125 ARNITA HARRIS 633 75 F 1ST 42:17.7 ROBERTA  
126 JONAH ELDER 620 13 M   44:14.5 PHOENIX CITY, AL  
127 BARBARA ROWELL 744 72 F 2ND 44:45.3 ROBERTA  
128 ELLEN LAMBERT 678 77 F 3RD 45:32.3 WARNER ROBBINS  
129 CLAIRE MATTOX 636 81 F 1ST 45:35.1 ROBERTA  
130 ERIC SIMPSON 649 55 M   45:36.5 ROBERTA  
131 SUSAN CRUMLEY 609 47 F   46:08.6 CORDELE  
132 TRICIA GILLIAM 621 46 F   46:09.6 CORDELE  
133 LIZ HOFFMAN 628 58 F   47:10.5 WARNER ROBBINS  
134 RANDY BOFTO 604 57 M   47:15.5 BONAIRE  
135 ANNA MURPH 726 13 F   47:57.9 EUFAULA, AL  
136 ABBY DAY 613 13 F   47:59.2 EUFAULA, AL  
137 JENNIFER O' ROURKE 738 40 F 3RD 52:01.7 AMERICUS  
138 BOB SCHRAGE 648 55 M   53:52.6 DAYTON, KY  
139 ANDREA SCHRAGE 647 52 F   53:53.8 DAYTON, KY  
140 JANE KEY 748 56 F   55:51.9 COLUMBIA, SC  
141 MARY RODGERS 749 58 F   55:53.4 NA  
142 NA NA NA NA   55:56.4 NA  
143 GARY OAKLEY 641 64 M   01:04.6 HEMET, CA  
144 CHERYL OAKLEY 642 60 F   01:08.3 HEMET, CA  

 

PLAINS PEANUT FESTIVAL MILE RUN - 2015  
             
# NAME BIB AGE M/F A.G.P. TIME HOME
1 BRYCE COSBY 719 18 M 1ST 06:26.4 SMITHVILLE
2 DANIEL DORDANOV ? 13 13 M 2ND 07:28.6 AMERICUS
3 JEFF HUMPREY 7 34 M 1ST 07:44.5 TAMPA, FL
4 JENNIFER WOODSON NA 37 F 1ST 08:00.9 MACON
5 HUNTER BEASLEY 19 7 M 1ST 08:11.7 BACONTON
6 MATTHEW SAVAGE 40 14 M 3RD 09:01.3 NA
7 EMMA WESTBURY 37 10 F 1ST 09:05.6 PLAINS
8 MURRAY SMITH 655 62 M 1ST 09:12.5 MARTINSBURG,PA
9 ALLISON, SMITH 41 10 F 2ND 09:23.5 SAVANNAH
10 RICARDO FERNANDEZ 4 49 M 2ND 09:26.8 NA
11 RANDY BOFTO 23 57 M 3RD 09:29.7 BONAIRE
12 JACK SMITH 42 8 M 2ND 09:32.8 SAVANNAH
13 BROOKS BAGWELL 26 6 M 1ST 09:46.9 ATLANTA
14 SAM PINNELL 39 12 F 3RD 09:48.7 NA
15 MAX KELLEY 35 5 M 2ND 09:50.3 AMERICUS
16 RACHEL WANEK 20 8 F 1ST 09:51.0 TAMPA, FL
17 KATHLEEN JENSEN 13 61 F 1ST 09:52.5 NA
18 SHAW PINNELL 38 9 M 3RD 10:10.3 AMERICUS
19 HARPER HAGERSON 6 9 M   10:17.2 NA
20 WILLIAM BAGWELL 27 5 M 3RD 10:31.9 ATLANTA
21 KATY LOWE 32 21 F 1ST 10:33.1 NA
22 SAVANNAH LOWELL 15 9 F 2ND 10:44.8 PLAINS
23 HARPER K. CLENNEY 3 6 F 1ST 10:47.2 AMERICUS
24 JOHN DEREMIAH 34 69 M 2ND 11:10.3 MIDVILLE
25 JOE CZARNEZKI 18 60 M 3RD 11:25.7 MILWAUKEE, WI
26 MATHEW RAPER 691 24 M   12:08.6 NA
27 GRACE WOOTEN 27 21 F 2ND 12:26.7 ATHENS
28 STEPHEN LOWELL 14 9 M   12:48.9 PLAINS
29 RAINIE MCCULLOUGH 22 5 F 2ND 13:11.7 ?
30 NA NA NA NA NA 13:12.6 NA
31 DIANNE JOHNSON 16 64 F 2ND 13:13.6 PLAINS
32 T. HAGERSON  29 39 F 2ND 13:14.7 PLAINS
33 PERSEOHME WOODSON 668 10 F   13:33.6 MACON
34 NA NA NA NA NA 14:04.9 NA
35 NA NA NA NA NA 14:15.8 NA
36 ROSE LOWELL 12 47 F 3RD 15:34.2 PLAINS
37 SHIRLEY VAN SICKLE 24 68 F 3RD 15:55.6 DELAWARE, OHIO
38 NA NA NA NA NA 15:56.0 NA
39 CHARLEE HUSSEY 10 5 F 3RD 16:25.1 COLUMBUS
40 MATT HUSSEY 11 37 M   17:13.9 COLUMBUS
41 ACHILLES WOODSON 670 3 M   17:14.8 MACON
42 NICHOLAS WOODSON 669 8 M   17:23.9 MACON
43 DAMON WOODSON 667 50 M   17:46.9 NA
44 HOPE BUCHANAN 30 64 F   20:06.6 NA
45 JALYNN BENTLEY 21 7 F 3RD 20:07.2 SHELLMAN
46 LINDSEY BENTLEY 1 35 F   21:12.4 SHELLMAN
47 JUDITH  LEBEL 25 70 F   22:08.0 PORT ORANGE, FL
48 BRANDY HUSSEY 8 37 F   22:25.4 COLUMBUS
49 BREWER HUSSEY 9 5 M   22:26.4 COLUMBUS

 


 

RANDOM PREVIOUS ROAD RACE WINNERS click here

PAST PEANUT FESTIVAL PHOTOS click here

 

 
CALL (229) 824-5373 FOR MORE INFORMATION
 

Copyright 2012 plainsgeorgia.com. All Rights Reserved.

Website design and maintenance by 1WEBSHOP.