Home         Peanut Festival         Plains Inn         Antiques Mall         Contact Us         Boyhood Farm         Calendar of Events

 

The 18th Annual Plains Peanut Festival September 27, 2014

LINKS

Vendor Forms

Road Race Forms

Festival Parade Participation

 

The annual Plains Peanut Festival is centered around one of the Sumter County community's claims to fame, its peanut production, and features the community's most famous residents in active roles.  The festival kicks off with a 1-mile fun run and a 5-K road race.  People line the sidewalks of Plains each year to watch the unique entries in the parade downtown.  Visitors enjoy the all-day event and educational exhibits are on display to accent the importance of agriculture in this region.

   

Click here for images from the previous festivals.

 

To participate in the Plains Peanut Festival Parade contact Linda Harty by phone at 229-824-7477.

Parade Application Form


We are getting ready for the 2014
 Plains Peanut Festival, 
Below are new applications and entry forms for our events. 
Sign-up early and plan to join us this year
 

Crafts and Food Application

Vendor Rules and Regulations

Arts & Crafts/Food Contract



2014 Plains Peanut Festival Road Race

Print 2014 Road Race Entry Form

2014 Plains Peanut Festival Road Race Awards Photos

2014 Plains Peanut Festival 5K & Mile Run Results

PLAINS PEANUT FESTIVAL 5K - 2014      
                 
# NAME BIB  AGE M/F A.G.P. TIME  HOME
             
1 ROGER SCHMIDT 83 23 M   16:50.6 TALLAHASSEE, FL
2 JOHN SMITH 83? 36 M 1ST 19:41.2 ATLANTA
3 SAMRA FLESCHNER 29 33 F   20:01.5 ATLANTA
4 BRACK HASSELL 35 31 M 1ST 20:17.2 LAGRANGE
5 LORENZO GOMEZ 142 49 M   20:21.1 OMEGA
6 GARY GILES 130 51 M 1ST 20:29.5 ALPHARETTA
7 LANCE STALLINGS 86 42 M 1ST 20:42.7 TRION
8 FAITH DAVIS 19 35 F 1ST 20:49.5 ATLANTA
9 MARK SINGLETARY 79 44 M 2ND 21:21.1 ATLANTA
10 TRAVIS KELLEY 143 31 M 2ND 21:29.5 AMERICUS
11 COLE REAMS 73 16 M 1ST 21:58.4 PANACEA ?
12 MIKE STAFFORD 123 62 M 1ST 22:19.5 BYRON
13 PHILLIP WEDGEWORTH 98 63 M 2ND 22:31.8 CNR
14 AMBER HODOR 127 28 F 1ST 22:46.8 1ST
15 BUDDY LEVINS 49 61 M 3RD 22:49.2 TALLAHASSEE, FL
16 AIDEN BOTTON 8 10 M 1ST 22:49.9 AMERICUS
17 ADAM WALKER ? 96 32 M 3RD 23:02.0 AMERICUS
18 ANTON  FLORES 30 44 M 3RD 23:03.3 LAGRANGE
19 KEN KONDRITZER 45 63 M   23:09.3 ATLANTA
20 TERRY PATTERRSON 68 59 M 1ST 23:20.3 MACON
21 RONNIE CRIMES 155 14 M 1ST 23:21.7 NA
22 BEVIS RAY ? 76 32 M   23:26.1 OPELIKA, AL
23 KENDRA STALLINGS 85 40 F   23:29.0 TRION
24 MARIA MERRELL 58 33 F 1ST 23:31.4 TALLAHASSEE, FL
25 CHARLENE PENNYMON 69 49 F 1ST 23:38.6 AMERICUS
26 CHAD BELL 6 42 M   23:49.7 AMERICUS
27 JEFF SMITH 82 66 M 1ST 23:53.0 MACON
28 JIM BUCHANAN 156 57 M 2ND 24:08.6 AMERICUS
29 GORDY BONNER 12 49 M 1ST 24:09.4 ELLAVILLE
30 CRAIG KEYWORTH 25 57 M 3RD 24:17.4 NA
31 KEITH WISHUM 93 57 M   24:20.3 AMERICUS
32 WARD PYRON 132 52 M 2ND 24:25.5 COLUMBUS
33 JAMES BEERENS ? 5 34 M   24:35.2 TALLAHASSEE, FL
34 SHEA CRIDER 154 36 F 2ND 24:41.0 KENNESAW
35 IAN PIERSON 70 26 M 1ST 25:06.2 AMERICUS
36 MISTY TIBBITT 103 39 F 3RD 25:08.4 BUENA VISTA
37 JANET ENGLISH 28 48 F 2ND 25:20.0 LAGRANGE
38 SUE HITE 134 58 M 1ST 25:16.9 ELLAVILLE
39 SARA OSTRANDER 66 40 F 1ST 25:19.8 LEESBURG
40 GREGORY CARVER 16 61 M   25:49.3 BRUNSWICK
41 JEANIE REAMS 74 24 F 1ST 26:12.2 KINCOM ?
42 JACKSON FULKS 47 14 M 2ND 26:17.4 ELLAVILLE
43 LYDIA HUELSKEY 145 22 F 2ND 26:25.9 AMERICUS
44 JACKIE CAMPBELL 15 34 F 2ND 26:37.9 AMERICUS
45 ELI FLORES 138 12 M 3RD 26:43.1 LAGRANGE
46 CRYSTAL  KITHOFFER 94? 41 F 2ND 26:49.2 AMERICUS
47 KATHY HUGHES 38 32 F 3RD 26:57.2 CORDELE
48 NOELLE REED 75 30 F   27:02.3 LAGRANGE
49 DAN MCGOWAN 133 67 M 2ND 27:03.7 AMERICUS
50 ED OSTRANDER 65 11 M   27:21.1 LEESBURG
51 DAVE STONE 88 67 M 3RD 27:27.4 ST SIMONS
52 ARLENE BOLTON 11 33 F   27:29.6 AMERICUS
53 SKYLER JULIAN 157 13 F 1ST 27:34.5 ELLAVILLE
54 MEGAN PULVER 71 31 F   0:27:35 ATLANTA
55 BILLY GRINER 124 44 M   27:36.6 ALBANY
56 JADIE BURRELL 163 10 F 1ST 27:39.7 PARROTT
57 BRITTANY MCCUMBER 57 39 F   27:42.6 AMERICUS
58 GRAY TORBERT ? 119 13 M   27:53.0 AMERICUS
59 GARRY NEWTON 144 58 M   27:53.8 AMERICUS
60 ANNA KATE IVEY 120 12 F 2ND 27:57.0 NA
61 JONNA GILES 129 51 F 1ST 28:02.2 ALPHARETTA
62 CHARLOTTE FLORES 31 42 F 3RD 28:05.1 LAGRANGE
63 EDDIE LAMBERTH 128 51 M 3RD 28:07.7 MACON
64 EVAN DAVIES 161 28 M 2ND 28:24.3 AMERICUS
65 KAYLON HOLT 37 22 M 1ST 28:25.2 ELLAVILLE
66 SAM THEUS 87 40 F   28:39.3 ELLAVILLE
67 NICHOLE C - ELDER 25 42 F   28:43.5 PHENIX CITY, AL
68 JOE ELDER 23 60 M   28:52.8 PHENIX CITY, AL
69 LYNN JENNINGS 39 41 F   29:05.6 CUMMING
70 ASHLEE PARKS ? 67 29 F 2ND 29:20.0 AMERICUS
71 LEIGH ANN NORRIS 62 47 F 3RD 29:22.1 JASPER, FL
72 JULIE BONNER 13 35 F   29:24.3 ELLAVILLE
73 MIKE JOHNSON 42 61 M   29:25.5 WINTERVILLE
74 STEPHEN LOWELL, SR 51 48 M 2ND 29:26.5 PLAINS
75 RANDY BOFTO 9 56 M   29:32.0 BONAIRE
76 CAROLE JOHNSON 41 60 F 1ST 29:37.2 WINTERVILLE
77 ANDREW MATHIS 146 74 M 1ST 29:42.8 FT VALLEY
78 ALMA OSTRANDER 64 8 F 2ND 29:53.0 LEESBURG
79 BETTY ELLIS 26 26 F 3RD 31:10.5 KNOXVILLE, TN
80 WILL TOM 116 12 M   31:11.1 AMERICUS
81 DANIEL ELLIS 27 31 M   31:12.0 KNOXVILLE, TN
82 KATHLEEN JENSEN 40 60 F 2ND 31:18.8 HARRISTOWN, IL
83 ERIC SIMPSON 152 54 M   31:44.5 ROBERTA
84 TOM DAWSON 21 57 M   31:46.8 HAWKINSVILLE
85 JOHN CLAIR 17 64 M   31:52.4 CATAULA
86 LINDA L ? 50 61 F 3RD 32:00.3 TALLAHASSEE, FL
87 MAGGIE TU 91 15 F 1ST 32:18.6 SMITHVILLE
88 IRENE SCHOOFS 78 44 F   33:19.1 DANDRIDGE, TN
89 DONNA FINDLAY 136 43 F   33:22.1 AMERICUS
90 KARENE NUNNALLY 135 52 F 2ND 33:26.5 ELLAVILLE
91 CHANH TU 90 46 M 3RD 33:45.7 SMITHVILLE
92 AIDIAN ELDER 22 10 M 2ND 33:53.6 PHENIX CITY, AL
93 STEPHEN SINKS 80 65 M   34:05.9 ATLANTA
94 AME FRY 32 53 F 3RD 34:12.7 COLUMBUS
95 BRIAN MALLARD 226 42 M   34:21.3 COLUMBUS
96 PAT DECKER 126 55 F 2ND 34:30.4 ATLANTA
97 PEGGY WEDGEWORTH 97 63 F   34:39.7 LAUREL
98 NC         35:03.4  
99 JEAN KERR 45 53 F   35:22.9 THOMASVILLE
100 JANE KERR 46 53 F   35:25.8 THOMASVILLE
101 ROSEMARY DUPREY 158 45 F   35:46.2 AMERICUS
102 SUSAN TOBIN 89 57 F 3RD 36:27.1 TALLAHASSEE, FL
103 APRIL MOON 101 42 F   36:37.8 BUENA VISTA
104 CALEB DAVIES 18 60 M   36:57.2 ? CREEK
105 STACEY MCCARTHY 56 46 F   37:11.6 COLUMBUS
106 PAIGE DAWSON 20 51 F   37:25.0 HAWKINSVILLE
107 MIKKI GUEST 160 35 F   37:54.6 PLAINS
108 CHARLOTTE MARTIN 53 48 F   38:57.4 SMITH S
109 JULIANNE MOON 102 13 F 3RD 39:00.8 BUENA VISTA
110 BILL KRENSON 104 66 M   39:38.5 AMERICUS
111 JONAH ELDER 24 14 M   40:26.2 PHENIX CITY, AL
112 LYNN NEAL 60 30 M   40:40.6 AUBURN, AL
113 ARNITA HARRIS 34 74 F 1ST 40:50.3 ROBERTA
114 CAROL WILLIS 92 55 F   40:54.6 NICEVILLE, FL
115 KATIE OQUINN 72 21 F 3RD 41:20.0 AUBURN, AL
116 MAYLEE BOFTO 207 49 F   41:25.5 BONAIRE
117 BARBARA ROWELL 77 71 F 2ND 41:30.8 ROBERTA
118 EDNA KEPPES 43 63 F   41:43.6 GAINESVILLE
119 SHERI ARIAIL 1 44 F   42:44.5 AMERICUS
120 CLAIRE MATTOX 55 80 F 1ST 46:50.2 ROBERTA
121 NICOLE SPROUL 84 32 F   49:10.6 LEESBURG
122 ELAINE HOGSED 36 60 F   49:14.0 LEESBURG
123 CASANDRA PATTERSON 137 26 F   50:19.8 MACON
124 BARBARA PATTERSON 139 56 F   50:45.0 MACON
125 ERICA LOZE-HUDSON 52 65 F 1ST 53:06.9 COLUMBUS
126 HEATHER CRAWFORD 121 43 F   54:09.6 COLUMBUS
127 GARY OAKLEY 63 63 M   59:59.5 HEMET, CA

 

PLAINS PEANUT FESTIVAL MILE RUN - 2014  
                 
# NAME BIB AGE M/F A.G.P. TIME HOME
             
1 NATHAN DUKE 111 11 M 1ST 06:22.5 AMERICUS
2 RYLEIGH BELL 203 12 F 1ST 06:25.8 NA
3 JADIE BURRELL 114 10 F 2ND 07:15.8 NA
4 REESE ROLAND 117 11 F 3RD 07:19.1 AMERICUS
5 MATHEW SAVAGE 250 13 M 1ST 07:52.5 CUMMING
6 HUNTER BEASLEY 238 6 M 1ST 07:59.9 BACONTON
7 N. JAVY MCGINNIS 227 9 M 1ST 08:08.1 ATLANTA
8 EMMA WESTBURY 247 9 F 1ST 08:26.1 PLAINS
9 KATHERINE SHORT 243 13 F 1ST 08:31.8 CUMMING
10 GRACIE BURRELL 115 8 F 2ND 08:40.8 NA
11 LANDRY 239 10 M 2ND 08:44.9 CUMMING
12 GRACIE 242 11 F   08:45.6 CUMMING
13 LUKE SAVAGE 150 9 M 2ND 08:54.7 CUMMING
14 TANNA SAVAGE 151 52 F 1ST 08:55.3 CUMMING
15 HARRISON BELL 204 15 M 2ND 08:56.1 AMERICUS
16 MATTHEW PECK 148 10 M 3RD 08:56.9 AMERICUS
17 KATHLEEN JENSEN 217 60 F 1ST 09:02.3 HARRISTOW, IL
18 MARIA ? 219 8 F 3RD 09:03.0 AMERICUS
19 MYER BERNSTEIN 141 8 F   09:04.0 AMERICUS
20 MADISON REAMS 233 13 F 2ND 09:07.1 PANACEA,F
21 ADDISON STARLIN 118 11 F   09:08.7 AMERICUS
22 CAROL BURRELL 237 39 F 2ND 09:12.7 NA
23 TOM DAWSON 212 57 M 1ST 09:16.1 HAWKINSVILLE
24 SYDNEY PIERCE 140 10 F   09:17.8 PLAINS
25 CLERISS D. CEDOGER 211 30 F 3RD 09:19.6 AMERICUS
26 EVAN BOLTON 210 5 M 2ND 09:23.9 AMERICUS
27 JASMINE 218 10 F   09:24.7 AMERICUS
28 CHARLITTE MARTIN ? 203 48 F   09:25.5 SMITH S., AL
29 EMMA BURNS 122 56 F   09:26.1 LONDON, ENG.
30 NICHOLAS WOODSON 95 7 M 3RD 09:26.8 NA
31 ELLA ARONOLD 244 9 F   09:29.0 AMERICUS
32 ALEE MCLINE 225 13 F 3RD 09:32.2 PRESTEN
33 SARAMMCHE ? 223 8 F   09:40.3 NA
34 ANGIE BELL 206 39 F   09:50.5 AMERICUS
35 LAUREN DUKE 112 9 F   09:57.0 AMERICUS
36 REECE BELL 205 8 F   09:58.8 AMERICUS
37 IDA RUTH LARSEN ? 113 11 F   10:21.0 DESOTO
38 MAX KELLY 245 4 M 3RD 10:58.7 NA
39 JOHN DEREMIAH 213 68 M 1ST 11:01.7 NA
40 MADELINE SHORT 240 6 F 1ST 11:03.5 CUMMING
41 SAMUEL KELLEY 246 2 M   11:09.3 PLAINS
42 RYAN PECK 149 4 M   11:10.0 NA
43 BRIAN ROELAND 249 30 M 2ND 11:26.6 PINE MOUNTAIN
44 DAVID PECK 147 7 M   11:27.3 AMERICUS
45 DAWN MIXA 230 37 F   11:37.0 ALBANY
46 LUCY MIXA 232 2 F 2ND 11:39.5 ALBANY
47 STEPHEN LOWELL 224 8 M   12:48.7 PLAINS
48 KIA GHEZEL-AYAGH 215 8 M   13:26.9 MIDDLETOWN, NY
49 G. KUPPERSCHMIDT 226 72 M 2ND 13:40.4 NATICK ?
50 ROSE LOWELL 222 45 F   13:41.1 PLAINS
51 KARIN KUPPERSCHMIDT 221 41 F   14:04.4 MIDDLETOWN, NY
52 BECKY WISHUM 234 57 F   14:29.9 AMERICUS
53 BREWER HUSSEY 104 4 M   14:41.2 COLUMBUS
54 BRANDY HUSSEY 107 36 F   14:53.8 COLUMBUS
55 TIFFANY HAGERSM ? 105 38 F   15:22.7 PLAINS
56 MATEO MCGINNIS 229 9 M   15:20.0 ATLANTA
57 MARILYN MCGINNIS 228 52 F   15:49.3 ATLANTA
58 DNR         15:53.0  
59 ACHILLES WOODSON 236 2 M   15:53.6 MACON
60 JENNIFER WOODSON 235 36 F   16:51.9 MACON
61 NC         16:53.5  
62 NC         18:05.3  
63 NC         19:19.2  

 

RANDOM PREVIOUS ROAD RACE WINNERS click here

PAST PEANUT FESTIVAL PHOTOS click here

 

 
CALL (229) 824-5373 FOR MORE INFORMATION
 

Copyright 2012 plainsgeorgia.com. All Rights Reserved.

Website design and maintenance by 1WEBSHOP.